2018 Resolutions

Hi!

Hey!

Hello!

I am so happy to be back! I was actually planning on doing a Christmas haul, but I got too lazy and didn’t want to take pictures of everything. So… yeah. Anywaysssss, today’s post is going to be me sharing my New Year’s Resolutions.

Let’s go!

*btw, I’m sort of talking to myself

  1. Don’t procrastinate ( seriously, please don’t)
  2. Read 100 books ( I can totally do this)
  3. Eat a clean diet ( NO MORE CANDY OR SODA!!!)
  4. Read the Mortal Instruments series ( I’ve heard it’s realllyy good πŸ˜‰)
  5. Keep a consistent blogging schedule ( I believe in you!)
  6. Buy a planner and use it ( yay! An opportunity to buy a super cute planner!)
  7. Walk the dogs every day ( they need you!!!)
  8. STUDY ( especially for math πŸ™‚)
  9. Plan outfits out the night before ( also, check the weather )
  10. Try new vegetables and fruits! ( I’m looking at you, avocados and mushrooms)
  11. Start a Netflix series and be consistent ( pshh, an excuse to watch Netflix?? Easy as pie πŸ₯§)
  12. Drink more tea ( mmm… chamomile tea with honey)
  13. Meal plan ( look up recipes!!)
  14. Don’t talk back ( don’t!)
  15. Save up money! ( you really want that new camera, don’t you???)
  16. Speaking of cameras, take more photos! ( take your camera everywhere 🌺)
  17. Keep a poetry journal ( already started on thatπŸ˜ƒ)
  18. Don’t resent ( why focus on such petty things??)
  19. Don’t be a jerk. ( be kind to everyone)
  20. And last bit certainly not least, work on making sure that my mind, body, and soul are all healthy.

That’s it for today’s post, but stay tuned for tomorrow’s in which I’ll announce my blogging schedule, and the winner of the post giveaway.

Bye!

Advertisements

29 thoughts on “2018 Resolutions

  1. Ooh, I love this list! Here’s a tip for eating a clean diet: If you ever feel sugar cravings (which you will), eat some dark chocolate. Kid you not, it actually has health benefits (it’s rich in antioxidants) and tastes absolutely heavenly.

    And LET ME TELL YOU, the Mortal Instruments Series is sooooo flippingg good. You must read it.

    Also, I really recommend Riverdale, Once Upon a Time, and *The Office* (AKA the funniest show you’ll ever watch. It’s so great.) if you’re looking for some bomb Netflix series.

    Have a great new year and I wish you the best in 2018!

    ~ Liv @ LivALittleBlog.com (<– coming soon :))

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Yay, I haven’t heard from you in such a looonnggg time! I love dark chocolate! Haha, I’m actually currently watching Riverdale and I absolutely love it!! Oh yeah, I’ve heard so many good things about the Mortal Instruments series! Happy New Year! πŸ˜‡πŸ’•

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Yup! I’m finally making my return to the WordPress world. I took some time off to learn and develop ideas for my blog and future business and am happy to say I will be active on Liv a Little as soon as I make some maintenance changes. I hope you have a happy New Year as well. Let’s hear it for 2018! :))

        Liked by 1 person

  2. Good luck for your resolutions! (Especially eating clean! Lol I couldn’t do that, I’d see chocolate one day and be like, one little bit wont hurt…just maybe one more…one…more…) πŸ˜‚ You Have to try avocado! πŸ₯‘ its da best! It tastes a bit like creamy almonds! But more yummy!
    Ellie x πŸ₯‘

    Like

What'd you think of my post? Share your thoughts below! πŸ˜„

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s